X

Order despatch time is currently 1-2 days.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

MICRO TOMATO – Micro Tom

(20 seeds)

$4.20

Micro Dwarf Cherry tomato variety looks great and tastes even better

Considering their small fruits, cherry tomatoes are often hugely space intensive - but not Micro Tom. This beautiful charmer can even make a stunning pot plant, especially attractive when the profusion of bite-sized fruits begin to ripen. Looks good enough to eat? Tuck in! Micro Tom is as sweet as her name and just keeps giving. Urban farmers will be particularly fond of this neat but heavy-bearing dwarf cherry tomato variety, but even those with larger gardens will enjoy Micro Tom for its bushy growth habit and, of course, those sweet, fresh cherry tomatoes.

285 in stock

 



Considering their small fruits, cherry tomatoes are often hugely space intensive - but not Micro Tom. This beautiful charmer can even make a stunning pot plant, especially attractive when the profusion of bite-sized fruits begin to ripen. Looks good enough to eat? Tuck in! Micro Tom is as sweet as her name and just keeps giving. Urban farmers will be particularly fond of this neat but heavy-bearing dwarf cherry tomato variety, but even those with larger gardens will enjoy Micro Tom for its bushy growth habit and, of course, those sweet, fresh cherry tomatoes.

Days to Harvest

70 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30-45cm

Additional Features

Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Common Name:MICRO TOMATO - Micro Tom
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:70 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-45cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

Growing Information

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Product Details

Common Name:MICRO TOMATO - Micro Tom
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:70 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-45cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NEW
NOT TO WA