X

Order despatch time is currently 1-2 days.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

TOMATO – Blue Gold Berries

(20 seeds)

$3.95

Cherry tomatoes with intense colour and a notably sweet flavour

An intense indigo and gold colour combination might seem like the primary attraction of this cherry tomato variety, but that's until you taste the vine-ripened fruit. The potential for it to develop sweetness over acidity means leaving them on the vine to build up sugars for as long as you can. The purple colour develops on the sun-exposed areas, so you can check the bottoms of the fruits to look for the rich golden-yellow indicating ripeness.

449 in stock

 



An intense indigo and gold colour combination might seem like the primary attraction of this cherry tomato variety, but that's until you taste the vine-ripened fruit. The potential for it to develop sweetness over acidity means leaving them on the vine to build up sugars for as long as you can. The purple colour develops on the sun-exposed areas, so you can check the bottoms of the fruits to look for the rich golden-yellow indicating ripeness.

Days to Harvest

80 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Plant Height

1.5-2m

Additional Features

Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Common Name:TOMATO - Blue Gold Berries
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.5-2m
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

Growing Information

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Product Details

Common Name:TOMATO - Blue Gold Berries
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.5-2m
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

Out of stock
$4.10
Out of stock

TOMATO – Lucid Gem

$3.95