You May Also Like

ORNAMENTAL CORN – Glass Gem

(20 seeds)

$4.35

Corn kernels in a rainbow of jewel-like colours

Glass Gem corn may be a new variety, but it was born thanks to the efforts of a farmer who wanted to reconnect with his native-American heritage. Glass gem was produced using heritage corn varieties and traditional plant breeding techniques including simple selection of the most colourful ears of corn from heritage crops. In theory, you can eat it, especially if you grind it to make flour, but for most of us, it's grown for the ornamental charm of the kernels
 

159 in stock

Glass Gem corn may be a new variety, but it was born thanks to the efforts of a farmer who wanted to reconnect with his native-American heritage. Glass gem was produced using heritage corn varieties and traditional plant breeding techniques including simple selection of the most colourful ears of corn from heritage crops. In theory, you can eat it, especially if you grind it to make flour, but for most of us, it's grown for the ornamental charm of the kernels

Days to Harvest

60-100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Plant Height

150-200cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

When the silky ends of the ears have turned dark-brown and dry, check how your kernels are developing. Cut the corn or pull downwards, twist and pull towards you. Colour will develop as the cobs mature.

Common Name:ORNAMENTAL CORN - Glass Gem
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:150-200cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

When the silky ends of the ears have turned dark-brown and dry, check how your kernels are developing. Cut the corn or pull downwards, twist and pull towards you. Colour will develop as the cobs mature.

Product Details
Common Name:ORNAMENTAL CORN - Glass Gem
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:150-200cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed