You May Also Like

CHIVES – Regular

(400 seeds)

$3.95

Attractive plants will be at home in your flower garden

Chives are perfect for the lazy gardener. They’re easy to grow, and the leaves are fantastic in salads or cooked in stir fries. Easy to germinate, you’ll get an excellent harvest of leaves. Allow the pretty flowers to mature and seed - they’ll keep on coming up in your garden.
 

390 in stock

Chives are perfect for the lazy gardener. They’re easy to grow, and the leaves are fantastic in salads or cooked in stir fries. Easy to germinate, you’ll get an excellent harvest of leaves. Allow the pretty flowers to mature and seed - they’ll keep on coming up in your garden.

Days to Harvest

100-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Onion seeds germinate easily provided they are not planted too deeply, so sow thinly to limit the need for thinning when planting direct. Cover with fine soil or potting medium to a maximum depth of 5mm and keep moist. Germination is faster at warmer temperatures, but soil temperatures of 5 degrees are not too cold.

How to Harvest

You can harvest green onions as soon as the bulbs have swollen. However, the best time is after the tops have flopped over and browned off. Lift your onion bulbs, shake off excess soil, and either eat immediately or leave to cure in a well-ventilated place. When the necks are dry, cut off the old leaves and store in mesh bags.

Common Name:CHIVES - Regular
Scientific Name:Allium schoenoprasum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:100-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Cabbage, Carrots, Lettuce
Cool Sow:Feb-Sep
Warm Sow:Feb-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-May
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Onion seeds germinate easily provided they are not planted too deeply, so sow thinly to limit the need for thinning when planting direct. Cover with fine soil or potting medium to a maximum depth of 5mm and keep moist. Germination is faster at warmer temperatures, but soil temperatures of 5 degrees are not too cold.

How to Harvest

You can harvest green onions as soon as the bulbs have swollen. However, the best time is after the tops have flopped over and browned off. Lift your onion bulbs, shake off excess soil, and either eat immediately or leave to cure in a well-ventilated place. When the necks are dry, cut off the old leaves and store in mesh bags.

Product Details
Common Name:CHIVES - Regular
Scientific Name:Allium schoenoprasum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:100-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Cabbage, Carrots, Lettuce
Cool Sow:Feb-Sep
Warm Sow:Feb-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-May
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed