Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

ZUCCHINI – Ronde De Nice

(10 seeds)

$4.35

This tender, round zucchini is a French heirloom

Can Zucchini really be round? Sure it can! Just ask the French who have been enjoying Ronde de Nice Zucchini for long enough for the variety to be classed as an heirloom. Although they're still edible when they're bigger, these fruits are best picked at about golfball size. Grill the fruits whole or slice them up, this variety is known for melt-in-the-mouth tenderness. Bigger fruits are perfect for stuffing and baking.
 

In stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Harvest

50-60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

90-100cm

Plant Height

35-40cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly where they are to grow after frosts as the soil begins to warm or start them in pots indoors for an earlier crop.

How to Harvest

Although you can let them get really big, zucchinis are at their best when they’re 10-15cm long – and you’ll get more fruits if you pick them then. Cut the stems above the fruit if you want them to last for a while.

Common Name:ZUCCHINI - Ronde De Nice
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Days to Harvest:50-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:35-40cm
Plant Spacing:90-100cm
Sow Depth:10-20mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Nasturtium, peppers, Spinach, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Product Description

Can Zucchini really be round? Sure it can! Just ask the French who have been enjoying Ronde de Nice Zucchini for long enough for the variety to be classed as an heirloom. Although they're still edible when they're bigger, these fruits are best picked at about golfball size. Grill the fruits whole or slice them up, this variety is known for melt-in-the-mouth tenderness. Bigger fruits are perfect for stuffing and baking.

Product Details

Common Name:ZUCCHINI - Ronde De Nice
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Days to Harvest:50-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:35-40cm
Plant Spacing:90-100cm
Sow Depth:10-20mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Nasturtium, peppers, Spinach, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly where they are to grow after frosts as the soil begins to warm or start them in pots indoors for an earlier crop.

How to Harvest

Although you can let them get really big, zucchinis are at their best when they’re 10-15cm long – and you’ll get more fruits if you pick them then. Cut the stems above the fruit if you want them to last for a while.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA