You May Also Like

ZUCCHINI – Romanesco

(5 seeds)

$4.35

Delicious heirloom Zucchini with tons of flavour

Escape the commercial world of bland zucchini and discover the real Italian flavour of a heritage variety. Because they do not bear as productively as hybrids, these delicious zucchinis aren't grown as a money-making crop, but when you taste them, you'll agree that they should be! After all, who wouldn't be willing to pay more for that flavour? There's only one way to find out just how nice Romanesco zucchini is grow it in your own garden.
 

30 in stock

Escape the commercial world of bland zucchini and discover the real Italian flavour of a heritage variety. Because they do not bear as productively as hybrids, these delicious zucchinis aren't grown as a money-making crop, but when you taste them, you'll agree that they should be! After all, who wouldn't be willing to pay more for that flavour? There's only one way to find out just how nice Romanesco zucchini is grow it in your own garden.

Days to Harvest

50-60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

90-100cm

Plant Height

35-40cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly where they are to grow after frosts as the soil begins to warm or start them in pots indoors for an earlier crop.

How to Harvest

Although you can let them get really big, zucchinis are at their best when they’re 10-15cm long – and you’ll get more fruits if you pick them then. Cut the stems above the fruit if you want them to last for a while.

Common Name:ZUCCHINI - Romanesco
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 5
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:50-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:35-40cm
Plant Spacing:90-100cm
Sow Depth:10-20mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Nasturtium, peppers, Spinach, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly where they are to grow after frosts as the soil begins to warm or start them in pots indoors for an earlier crop.

How to Harvest

Although you can let them get really big, zucchinis are at their best when they’re 10-15cm long – and you’ll get more fruits if you pick them then. Cut the stems above the fruit if you want them to last for a while.

Product Details
Common Name:ZUCCHINI - Romanesco
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 5
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:50-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:35-40cm
Plant Spacing:90-100cm
Sow Depth:10-20mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Nasturtium, peppers, Spinach, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed