You May Also Like

ZUCCHINI – Black Beauty

(10 seeds)

$4.35

Creamy textured white flesh and tender dark green skins.

Your friends and family will think you’re a master gardener when they taste your fresh, home-grown zucchini – but they’re really easy to grow, and ‘Black Beauty’ has been a favourite since the 1920’s. Deep green skins and tender flesh make it a winner when steamed, lightly baked or added to stir-fries. Pick them while they’re tender and enjoy!
 

1351 in stock

Your friends and family will think you’re a master gardener when they taste your fresh, home-grown zucchini – but they’re really easy to grow, and ‘Black Beauty’ has been a favourite since the 1920’s. Deep green skins and tender flesh make it a winner when steamed, lightly baked or added to stir-fries. Pick them while they’re tender and enjoy!

Days to Harvest

50-60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

90-100cm

Plant Height

35-40cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly where they are to grow after frosts as the soil begins to warm or start them in pots indoors for an earlier crop.

How to Harvest

Although you can let them get really big, zucchinis are at their best when they’re 10-15cm long – and you’ll get more fruits if you pick them then. Cut the stems above the fruit if you want them to last for a while.

Common Name:ZUCCHINI - Black Beauty
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:50-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:35-40cm
Plant Spacing:90-100cm
Sow Depth:10-20mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Nasturtium, peppers, Spinach, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly where they are to grow after frosts as the soil begins to warm or start them in pots indoors for an earlier crop.

How to Harvest

Although you can let them get really big, zucchinis are at their best when they’re 10-15cm long – and you’ll get more fruits if you pick them then. Cut the stems above the fruit if you want them to last for a while.

Product Details
Common Name:ZUCCHINI - Black Beauty
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:50-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:35-40cm
Plant Spacing:90-100cm
Sow Depth:10-20mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Nasturtium, peppers, Spinach, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed