You May Also Like

THYME – Creeping

(4000 seeds)

$3.95

Fragrant perennial herb absolutely covered with summer blooms

What could be more delicious than the aromatic scent of fresh thyme? These tough little perennials can be used as a pretty ground cover in flower beds, planted as an essential component of the herb garden or grown in pots on a sunny kitchen windowsill for convenient picking.
 

88 in stock

What could be more delicious than the aromatic scent of fresh thyme? These tough little perennials can be used as a pretty ground cover in flower beds, planted as an essential component of the herb garden or grown in pots on a sunny kitchen windowsill for convenient picking.

Days to Flower

50-70 days

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

15-20cm

Flower Colour

Pink

How to Sow

Scatter seeds and press firmly into the soil. Keep the seeds consistently moist. If you want to get a jump start you can sow the seed indoors 6 – 8 weeks before the last frost. Transplant the young seedling into the garden 15 – 20cm apart.

Common Name:THYME - Creeping
Scientific Name:Thymus serpyllum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 4000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:1.5-3mm
Companion Plants:Repels cabbage worm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Mar-Apr and Sep-Dec
Tropical Sow:Mar-Oct
Days to Flower:50-70 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Baskets, Beds, Bloom First Year, Containers, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Ground Cover, Heirloom, Ornamental

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “THYME – Creeping”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Scatter seeds and press firmly into the soil. Keep the seeds consistently moist. If you want to get a jump start you can sow the seed indoors 6 – 8 weeks before the last frost. Transplant the young seedling into the garden 15 – 20cm apart.

Product Details
Common Name:THYME - Creeping
Scientific Name:Thymus serpyllum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 4000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:1.5-3mm
Companion Plants:Repels cabbage worm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Mar-Apr and Sep-Dec
Tropical Sow:Mar-Oct
Days to Flower:50-70 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Baskets, Beds, Bloom First Year, Containers, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Ground Cover, Heirloom, Ornamental
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “THYME – Creeping”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed