Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

SQUASH – Yellow Straightneck

(15 seeds)

$4.25

Golden summer squash with easy-slicing straight neck

Summer squash is a standby for veggie gardeners who enjoy a productive, relatively easygoing crop, and well fed, well-watered plants are capable of producing a substantial harvest. Yellow straightneck squash is good to eat at about 20cm in length, and the shape makes for convenient slicing. The rich, golden colour of the skin matches the flavour: nutty and creamy. Early sowings will need protection from frost, but once conditions are frost-free, summer squash will grow easily.
 

In stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Height

60-90cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Squashes need warm soil to germinate, so start in pots if you want to get a head start. Your seeds are planted 1cm deep, and give each plant 100cm between it and its neighbour.

How to Harvest

When the stems start to dry out, you’ll know your squash is ready to harvest. The skin should be too hard to scratch with a fingernail.

Common Name:SQUASH - Yellow Straightneck
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Companion Plants:Corn, Marigolds, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Product Description

Summer squash is a standby for veggie gardeners who enjoy a productive, relatively easygoing crop, and well fed, well-watered plants are capable of producing a substantial harvest. Yellow straightneck squash is good to eat at about 20cm in length, and the shape makes for convenient slicing. The rich, golden colour of the skin matches the flavour: nutty and creamy. Early sowings will need protection from frost, but once conditions are frost-free, summer squash will grow easily.

Product Details

Common Name:SQUASH - Yellow Straightneck
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Companion Plants:Corn, Marigolds, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Growing Information

How to Sow

Squashes need warm soil to germinate, so start in pots if you want to get a head start. Your seeds are planted 1cm deep, and give each plant 100cm between it and its neighbour.

How to Harvest

When the stems start to dry out, you’ll know your squash is ready to harvest. The skin should be too hard to scratch with a fingernail.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed