X

Order despatch is currently 1-2 days. / Due to lockdowns there are delays in the post. Please allow extra time for your item to arrive or purchase Express Postage

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

SQUASH – Cucuzza

(5 seeds)

$4.25

This elongated summer squash is an authentic Italian favourite

Cucuzza means "very long" and that's just how this squash's fruits grow within a matter of days once they're on the go. It's a summer squash variety that grows a mile a minute, so chances are, you'll need a trellis to support it. Try to get the fruit when they're about 20cm long. They're edible when they're bigger: try roasting the older fruits and enjoy the tender flesh under the skin.
 

186 in stock

Cucuzza means "very long" and that's just how this squash's fruits grow within a matter of days once they're on the go. It's a summer squash variety that grows a mile a minute, so chances are, you'll need a trellis to support it. Try to get the fruit when they're about 20cm long. They're edible when they're bigger: try roasting the older fruits and enjoy the tender flesh under the skin.

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

100cm

Plant Height

90-120cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Squashes need warm soil to germinate, so start in pots if you want to get a head start. Your seeds are planted 1cm deep, and give each plant 100cm between it and its neighbour.

How to Harvest

When the stems start to dry out, you’ll know your squash is ready to harvest. The skin should be too hard to scratch with a fingernail.

Common Name:SQUASH - Cucuzza
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 5
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:100cm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Corn, Marigolds, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Squashes need warm soil to germinate, so start in pots if you want to get a head start. Your seeds are planted 1cm deep, and give each plant 100cm between it and its neighbour.

How to Harvest

When the stems start to dry out, you’ll know your squash is ready to harvest. The skin should be too hard to scratch with a fingernail.

Product Details

Common Name:SQUASH - Cucuzza
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 5
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:100cm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Corn, Marigolds, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

VIOLA – Johnny Jump Up

$3.95