Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

SQUASH – Bennings Green Tint

(10 seeds)

$4.45

White patty pans with an attractive green tint

A patty pan or scallop squash, Bennings Green Tint is one of the older varieties still grown today. That's partly because of the sweet flavour of the young fruits - and the variety is also popular since it begins to bear quite quickly. The ivory skin has a faint green tint, but once the fruits are no longer young, the green tint fades. You can still eat them, but they'll take longer to prepare.
 

In stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

100cm

Plant Height

60-90cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Squashes need warm soil to germinate, so start in pots if you want to get a head start. Your seeds are planted 1cm deep, and give each plant 100cm between it and its neighbour.

How to Harvest

When the stems start to dry out, you’ll know your squash is ready to harvest. The skin should be too hard to scratch with a fingernail.

Common Name:SQUASH - Bennings Green Tint
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:100cm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Corn, Marigolds, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Product Description

A patty pan or scallop squash, Bennings Green Tint is one of the older varieties still grown today. That's partly because of the sweet flavour of the young fruits - and the variety is also popular since it begins to bear quite quickly. The ivory skin has a faint green tint, but once the fruits are no longer young, the green tint fades. You can still eat them, but they'll take longer to prepare.

Product Details

Common Name:SQUASH - Bennings Green Tint
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:100cm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Corn, Marigolds, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Growing Information

How to Sow

Squashes need warm soil to germinate, so start in pots if you want to get a head start. Your seeds are planted 1cm deep, and give each plant 100cm between it and its neighbour.

How to Harvest

When the stems start to dry out, you’ll know your squash is ready to harvest. The skin should be too hard to scratch with a fingernail.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NEW