You May Also Like

SPINACH – Viroflay

(150 seeds)

$3.95

Tender texture, big leaves, and lots of flavour

First recorded in the 1800s, Viroflay spinach has become the parent of many modern-day spinach varieties - and it's still popular as a garden plant or commercial crop today. The leaves are big, the texture is tender, and the flavour tends towards the sweet. The plants grow vigorously, and you can just keep cutting and coming back for more. Spinach is Popeye's favourite food, and if the cartoon character could choose, he'd opt for this variety every time
 

155 in stock

First recorded in the 1800s, Viroflay spinach has become the parent of many modern-day spinach varieties - and it's still popular as a garden plant or commercial crop today. The leaves are big, the texture is tender, and the flavour tends towards the sweet. The plants grow vigorously, and you can just keep cutting and coming back for more. Spinach is Popeye's favourite food, and if the cartoon character could choose, he'd opt for this variety every time

Days to Harvest

14-21 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Additional Features

Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

The seeds are big, so you can space them out easily when sowing direct. They can also be germinated in trays. While germinating, they should be kept moist but not constantly soggy. Reduce watering after germination.

How to Harvest

Cut the leaves to the base of the stems using some sharp scissors or secateurs. If you are not going to use the leaves immediately, stand them in water to keep them fresh or wrap them in plastic to retain moisture.

Common Name:SPINACH - Viroflay
Scientific Name:Spinacia oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Brassicas, Onions, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Oct
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

The seeds are big, so you can space them out easily when sowing direct. They can also be germinated in trays. While germinating, they should be kept moist but not constantly soggy. Reduce watering after germination.

How to Harvest

Cut the leaves to the base of the stems using some sharp scissors or secateurs. If you are not going to use the leaves immediately, stand them in water to keep them fresh or wrap them in plastic to retain moisture.

Product Details
Common Name:SPINACH - Viroflay
Scientific Name:Spinacia oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Brassicas, Onions, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Oct
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed