SNAKE BEAN – Red Dragon

$3.50

Grow crunchy beans as long as your arm

Unbelievable! This bean variety produces beans up to 70cm long! Now you know where the term “snake bean” comes from! The harvest period covers about four weeks, and even when the beans are a little old, they’re still tender and fleshy. Imagine growing beans as long as your arm! Amaze your friends and family with crazy-cool bean variety.

2 in stock

Unbelievable! This bean variety produces beans up to 70cm long! Now you know where the term “snake bean” comes from! The harvest period covers about four weeks, and even when the beans are a little old, they’re still tender and fleshy. Imagine growing beans as long as your arm! Amaze your friends and family with crazy-cool bean variety.

Days to Harvest

65 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15-30cm

Plant Height

45-60cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder

How to Sow

Sow directly where they are to grow and remember that your beans will need support, so plant them near a fence or create a trellis to support them.

How to Harvest

It is best to harvest beans once the pods are about the thickness of a pencil. Harvest daily to increase production and try to eat or preserve immediately to enjoy the best flavour.

Common Name:SNAKE BEAN - Red Dragon
Scientific Name:Vigna unguiculata var. sesquipedalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 35
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:65 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:15-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:40-60cm
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Aug-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-Oct
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow directly where they are to grow and remember that your beans will need support, so plant them near a fence or create a trellis to support them.

How to Harvest

It is best to harvest beans once the pods are about the thickness of a pencil. Harvest daily to increase production and try to eat or preserve immediately to enjoy the best flavour.

Product Details
Common Name:SNAKE BEAN - Red Dragon
Scientific Name:Vigna unguiculata var. sesquipedalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 35
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:65 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:15-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:40-60cm
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Aug-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-Oct
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder