You May Also Like

RHUBARB – Victoria

(40 seeds)

$3.95

Start it once, have it always.

The very best Rhubarb variety is also one of the oldest. The fleshy stems are packed with flavour – try them in stews as well as the traditional desserts. Prolong your harvest by cutting off the flowers. You can also store the dormant rootstocks and replant your crop in the spring.
 

419 in stock

The very best Rhubarb variety is also one of the oldest. The fleshy stems are packed with flavour – try them in stews as well as the traditional desserts. Prolong your harvest by cutting off the flowers. You can also store the dormant rootstocks and replant your crop in the spring.

Days to Harvest

When leaves are 25cm or longer

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

75cm

Plant Height

50cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Rhubarb may be a little slow to grow from seed, but once you have it, you can keep dividing the crowns to get fresh plants. Lightly cover your seeds with growing medium and keep your seed trays moist until the seedlings appear. Don’t delay transplanting if you start them in trays.

How to Harvest

Cut the leaf stalks or pull downwards and outwards. Always leave your plants with enough leaves to keep growing. In autumn, leave more foliage on the plant since it will want food for its winter dormancy. Never eat the leaves. Only the stems are edible.

Common Name:RHUBARB - Victoria
Scientific Name:Rheum rhabarbarum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:10-30 days
Days to Harvest:When leaves are 25cm or longer
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:75cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Row Spacing:120cm
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov
Tropical Sow:Aug-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Rhubarb may be a little slow to grow from seed, but once you have it, you can keep dividing the crowns to get fresh plants. Lightly cover your seeds with growing medium and keep your seed trays moist until the seedlings appear. Don’t delay transplanting if you start them in trays.

How to Harvest

Cut the leaf stalks or pull downwards and outwards. Always leave your plants with enough leaves to keep growing. In autumn, leave more foliage on the plant since it will want food for its winter dormancy. Never eat the leaves. Only the stems are edible.

Product Details
Common Name:RHUBARB - Victoria
Scientific Name:Rheum rhabarbarum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:10-30 days
Days to Harvest:When leaves are 25cm or longer
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:75cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Row Spacing:120cm
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov
Tropical Sow:Aug-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed