You May Also Like

RASPBERRY – Blackcap

(25 seeds)

$3.95

Juicy, tasty, dark-coloured raspberries

You might think that a black raspberry would be a blackberry, but when you taste the fruits you will be in no doubt – they are raspberries. If you live in a hot area, you will need to provide light shade to enjoy good quality fruit. Otherwise, plant them in full sun. Raspberries like a moist but well-drained soil. After fruiting, cut out the new canes and prune your main cane back to four buds in winter.
 

176 in stock

You might think that a black raspberry would be a blackberry, but when you taste the fruits you will be in no doubt – they are raspberries. If you live in a hot area, you will need to provide light shade to enjoy good quality fruit. Otherwise, plant them in full sun. Raspberries like a moist but well-drained soil. After fruiting, cut out the new canes and prune your main cane back to four buds in winter.

Days to Harvest

18 months

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

1m

Plant Height

1.5m

Additional Features

Berries, Cuisine, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Start seeds on damp potting medium indoors in winter. Just cover and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Pick berries when ripe. They will easily separate from the plant.

Common Name:RASPBERRY - Blackcap
Scientific Name:Rubus occidentalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 25
Germination Time:28-42 days
Days to Harvest:18 months
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.5m
Plant Spacing:1m
Sow Depth:2mm
Row Spacing:2m
Cool Sow:Jun-Aug
Warm Sow:Jun-Aug
Tropical Sow:Jun-Aug
Additional Features:Berries, Cuisine, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Start seeds on damp potting medium indoors in winter. Just cover and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Pick berries when ripe. They will easily separate from the plant.

Product Details
Common Name:RASPBERRY - Blackcap
Scientific Name:Rubus occidentalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 25
Germination Time:28-42 days
Days to Harvest:18 months
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.5m
Plant Spacing:1m
Sow Depth:2mm
Row Spacing:2m
Cool Sow:Jun-Aug
Warm Sow:Jun-Aug
Tropical Sow:Jun-Aug
Additional Features:Berries, Cuisine, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed