You May Also Like

PEANUT –

(10 seeds)

$4.55

Peanuts are fun and unusual plants to grow at home

Yes, you can grow peanuts at home! They're certainly interesting plants because the above-ground flowers lead to fruit production underground. Fertilized flowers produce lengthened stems that bow down to, and penetrate the ground where the nuts develop. They need a long, frost-free growing season, and it's wisest to roast them rather than just dry them since fungal contamination can produce toxins. Want to see this fascinating life-cycle yourself? Now's your chance!
 

144 in stock

Yes, you can grow peanuts at home! They're certainly interesting plants because the above-ground flowers lead to fruit production underground. Fertilized flowers produce lengthened stems that bow down to, and penetrate the ground where the nuts develop. They need a long, frost-free growing season, and it's wisest to roast them rather than just dry them since fungal contamination can produce toxins. Want to see this fascinating life-cycle yourself? Now's your chance!

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

120cm

Plant Height

50cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Peanuts like well-drained soil. Sow them 3 to 5cm deep. They germinate in a week or two. As legumes, they don’t like root disturbance, so sow in small pots or where they are to grow.

How to Harvest

When the plants begin to die back, it’s time to harvest your peanuts. Dig the plants up to find the underground pods.

Common Name:PEANUT -
Scientific Name:Arachis hypogaea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:120cm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Lettuce, Radish, Spinach
Cool Sow:Sep-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:Apr-Aug
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Peanuts like well-drained soil. Sow them 3 to 5cm deep. They germinate in a week or two. As legumes, they don’t like root disturbance, so sow in small pots or where they are to grow.

How to Harvest

When the plants begin to die back, it’s time to harvest your peanuts. Dig the plants up to find the underground pods.

Product Details
Common Name:PEANUT -
Scientific Name:Arachis hypogaea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:120cm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Lettuce, Radish, Spinach
Cool Sow:Sep-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:Apr-Aug
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed