You May Also Like

NASTURTIUM – Tom Thumb

(25 seeds)

$3.95

Compact plants in a huge range of colours

Do you adore the variety of colours one sees in Nasturtiums? Are you a little short of space? "Tom Thumb" nasturtiums are the answer you've been looking for. Although they're compact growers, they offer the full range of reds, oranges, pinks and golds without the overwhelming growth of larger varieties.
 

142 in stock

Do you adore the variety of colours one sees in Nasturtiums? Are you a little short of space? "Tom Thumb" nasturtiums are the answer you've been looking for. Although they're compact growers, they offer the full range of reds, oranges, pinks and golds without the overwhelming growth of larger varieties.

Days to Flower

70-80 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

15-20cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Sow seeds once the soil has warmed in spring. Plant them to twice their diameter deep and keep moist but not soggy as seeds will rot if constantly wet.

Common Name:NASTURTIUM - Tom Thumb
Scientific Name:Tropaeolum nanum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 25
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:10-15mm
Companion Plants:Deters beetles. Catch crop for cabbage butterflies
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Feb
Tropical Sow:Feb-Sep
Days to Flower:70-80 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Borders, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Foliage Interest, Heirloom, Ornamental, Pest Fighter

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “NASTURTIUM – Tom Thumb”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow seeds once the soil has warmed in spring. Plant them to twice their diameter deep and keep moist but not soggy as seeds will rot if constantly wet.

Product Details
Common Name:NASTURTIUM - Tom Thumb
Scientific Name:Tropaeolum nanum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 25
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:10-15mm
Companion Plants:Deters beetles. Catch crop for cabbage butterflies
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Feb
Tropical Sow:Feb-Sep
Days to Flower:70-80 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Borders, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Foliage Interest, Heirloom, Ornamental, Pest Fighter
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “NASTURTIUM – Tom Thumb”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed