You May Also Like

NASTURTIUM – Empress Of India

(35 seeds)

$3.95

Vigorous giant nasturtium

Dark foliage and showy orange-red flowers have made this heirloom variety as fashionable as it was in Victorian times. Plant it on terraces to take advantage of its cascading growth, mass it in flower beds or use it as a pretty addition to the kitchen garden. Remember to use the flowers and leaves in salads for an extra touch of zing.
 

Out of stock

Dark foliage and showy orange-red flowers have made this heirloom variety as fashionable as it was in Victorian times. Plant it on terraces to take advantage of its cascading growth, mass it in flower beds or use it as a pretty addition to the kitchen garden. Remember to use the flowers and leaves in salads for an extra touch of zing.

Days to Flower

70-80 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Flower Colour

Red

How to Sow

Sow seeds once the soil has warmed in spring. Plant them to twice their diameter deep and keep moist but not soggy as seeds will rot if constantly wet.

Common Name:NASTURTIUM - Empress Of India
Scientific Name:Tropaeolum nanum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 35
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:10-15mm
Companion Plants:Deters beetles. Catch crop for cabbage butterflies
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Feb
Tropical Sow:Feb-Sep
Days to Flower:70-80 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Borders, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Foliage Interest, Heirloom, Ornamental, Pest Fighter
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow seeds once the soil has warmed in spring. Plant them to twice their diameter deep and keep moist but not soggy as seeds will rot if constantly wet.

Product Details
Common Name:NASTURTIUM - Empress Of India
Scientific Name:Tropaeolum nanum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 35
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:10-15mm
Companion Plants:Deters beetles. Catch crop for cabbage butterflies
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Feb
Tropical Sow:Feb-Sep
Days to Flower:70-80 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Borders, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Foliage Interest, Heirloom, Ornamental, Pest Fighter

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed