EGGPLANT – Thai Long Green

$3.35

Authentic Thai heirloom with great flavour

With everyone from gourmet chefs to householders looking for the 'real thing', this Thai heirloom will certainly add pizazz to you garden produce harvests. It's among the tastiest of eggplants with tender, elongated fruits and a hint of sweetness. The lime-green colour, though not what you’d normally expect from an eggplant, is very attractive, and the long shape makes preparation for the pot easy. Warning: expect a bumper harvest!

80 in stock

With everyone from gourmet chefs to householders looking for the 'real thing', this Thai heirloom will certainly add pizazz to you garden produce harvests. It's among the tastiest of eggplants with tender, elongated fruits and a hint of sweetness. The lime-green colour, though not what you’d normally expect from an eggplant, is very attractive, and the long shape makes preparation for the pot easy. Warning: expect a bumper harvest!

Days to Harvest

70-90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60cm

Plant Height

45-60cm

Additional Features

Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring after the last frosts, or get a head start on your crop by sowing in containers about two months earlier. You will only cover them with about 5mm of medium, so keep them moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your eggplants when they are a rich lime-green. When they lose their shine, they are overripe. Use a pair of scissors or secateurs, and leave a short piece of stem attached to the fruit.

Common Name:EGGPLANT - Thai Long Green
Scientific Name:Solanum melongena
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 70
Germination Time:10-21 days
Days to Harvest:70-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Okra
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring after the last frosts, or get a head start on your crop by sowing in containers about two months earlier. You will only cover them with about 5mm of medium, so keep them moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your eggplants when they are a rich lime-green. When they lose their shine, they are overripe. Use a pair of scissors or secateurs, and leave a short piece of stem attached to the fruit.

Product Details
Common Name:EGGPLANT - Thai Long Green
Scientific Name:Solanum melongena
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 70
Germination Time:10-21 days
Days to Harvest:70-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Okra
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible