EGGPLANT – Rosa Bianco

$2.95

Blushingly beatutiful fruits look almost too good to eat

Wow! Just when you’d thought you’d seen it all, Rosa Bianca eggplants start ripening in your garden. The rounded fruits blush an unbelievable shade of pinkish violet with streaks of white. Even if they weren’t edible, we’d still grow them for their gorgeous looks! But Rosa Bianca is not just a pretty face, it also tastes great when brought to the table. Growing veggies is fun, and this eggplant nicely demonstrates that.

35 in stock

Wow! Just when you’d thought you’d seen it all, Rosa Bianca eggplants start ripening in your garden. The rounded fruits blush an unbelievable shade of pinkish violet with streaks of white. Even if they weren’t edible, we’d still grow them for their gorgeous looks! But Rosa Bianca is not just a pretty face, it also tastes great when brought to the table. Growing veggies is fun, and this eggplant nicely demonstrates that.

Days to Harvest

70-90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60cm

Plant Height

45-60cm

Additional Features

Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring after the last frosts, or get a head start on your crop by sowing in containers about two months earlier. You will only cover them with about 5mm of medium, so keep them moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your eggplants when they are a shiny, and waxy looking. They’ll be about 5cm across when ripe. When they lose their shine, they are overripe. Use a pair of scissors or secateurs, and leave a short piece of stem attached to the fruit.

Common Name:EGGPLANT - Rosa Bianco
Scientific Name:Solanum melongena
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:10-21 days
Days to Harvest:70-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Okra
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring after the last frosts, or get a head start on your crop by sowing in containers about two months earlier. You will only cover them with about 5mm of medium, so keep them moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your eggplants when they are a shiny, and waxy looking. They’ll be about 5cm across when ripe. When they lose their shine, they are overripe. Use a pair of scissors or secateurs, and leave a short piece of stem attached to the fruit.

Product Details
Common Name:EGGPLANT - Rosa Bianco
Scientific Name:Solanum melongena
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:10-21 days
Days to Harvest:70-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Okra
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible