You May Also Like

EGGPLANT – Long Purple

(100 seeds)

$4.00

Easy-slicing, cucumber-shaped fruits

If you’ve never tied to grow these elongated, purple-black aubergines, now’s the time to start. A heritage variety from Italy, it has firm, mild-flavoured flesh and bears heavily. An early fruiting variety, it usually produces four or more fruits per plant, and the elongated shape makes it easy to slice. An archaic superstition linked eggplants to insanity, but this plant will just make you crazy about aubergines!
 

607 in stock

If you’ve never tied to grow these elongated, purple-black aubergines, now’s the time to start. A heritage variety from Italy, it has firm, mild-flavoured flesh and bears heavily. An early fruiting variety, it usually produces four or more fruits per plant, and the elongated shape makes it easy to slice. An archaic superstition linked eggplants to insanity, but this plant will just make you crazy about aubergines!

Days to Harvest

70-90 days

Position/Sunlight

52000

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60cm

Plant Height

45-60cm

Additional Features

Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring after the last frosts, or get a head start on your crop by sowing in containers about two months earlier. You will only cover them with about 5mm of medium, so keep them moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your eggplants when they are shiny and black. When they lose their shine, they are overripe. Use a pair of scissors or secateurs, and leave a short piece of stem attached to the fruit.

Common Name:EGGPLANT - Long Purple
Scientific Name:Solanum melongena
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:350
Days to Harvest:70-90 days
Position/Sunlight:52000
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Okra
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring after the last frosts, or get a head start on your crop by sowing in containers about two months earlier. You will only cover them with about 5mm of medium, so keep them moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your eggplants when they are shiny and black. When they lose their shine, they are overripe. Use a pair of scissors or secateurs, and leave a short piece of stem attached to the fruit.

Product Details
Common Name:EGGPLANT - Long Purple
Scientific Name:Solanum melongena
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:350
Days to Harvest:70-90 days
Position/Sunlight:52000
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Okra
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA