You May Also Like

EGGPLANT – Galaxy of the Stars

(75 seeds)

$3.95

Beautiful to behold - even better to eat!

Eggplants produce some of the most beautiful fruits ever to grace a veggie garden, and Galaxy of Stars is certainly one of the most colourful and attractive of the eggplant varieties. When you see the green shooting stars markings, you'll easily recognize the reason why this variety earned such a glamorous name. The elongated fruits are just the right size for slicing, and the flavour is superb.
 

198 in stock

Eggplants produce some of the most beautiful fruits ever to grace a veggie garden, and Galaxy of Stars is certainly one of the most colourful and attractive of the eggplant varieties. When you see the green shooting stars markings, you'll easily recognize the reason why this variety earned such a glamorous name. The elongated fruits are just the right size for slicing, and the flavour is superb.

Days to Harvest

70-90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60cm

Plant Height

45-60cm

Additional Features

Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring after the last frosts, or get a head start on your crop by sowing in containers about two months earlier. You will only cover them with about 5mm of medium, so keep them moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your eggplants when they are a shiny, waxy white. When they lose their shine, they are overripe. Use a pair of scissors or secateurs, and leave a short piece of stem attached to the fruit.

Common Name:EGGPLANT - Galaxy of the Stars
Scientific Name:Solanum melongena
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 75
Germination Time:10-21 days
Days to Harvest:70-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Okra
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring after the last frosts, or get a head start on your crop by sowing in containers about two months earlier. You will only cover them with about 5mm of medium, so keep them moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your eggplants when they are a shiny, waxy white. When they lose their shine, they are overripe. Use a pair of scissors or secateurs, and leave a short piece of stem attached to the fruit.

Product Details
Common Name:EGGPLANT - Galaxy of the Stars
Scientific Name:Solanum melongena
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 75
Germination Time:10-21 days
Days to Harvest:70-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Okra
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed