You May Also Like

EGGPLANT – Black Beauty

(100 seeds)

$3.95

Home-grown, fresh eggplant has the best flavour

It looks just like the variety you get in the shops, and guess what? It is! But this classic beauty with its shiny black fruits tastes way better because you can pick it fresh and eat it right away. It’s a heritage vegetable variety that simply can’t be improved on, and it remains the most popular eggplant variety to this day.
 

627 in stock

It looks just like the variety you get in the shops, and guess what? It is! But this classic beauty with its shiny black fruits tastes way better because you can pick it fresh and eat it right away. It’s a heritage vegetable variety that simply can’t be improved on, and it remains the most popular eggplant variety to this day.

Days to Harvest

90-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60cm

Plant Height

45-60cm

Additional Features

Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring after the last frosts, or get a head start on your crop by sowing in containers about two months earlier. You will only cover them with about 5mm of medium, so keep them moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your eggplants when they are shiny and black. When they lose their shine, they are overripe. Use a pair of scissors or secateurs, and leave a short piece of stem attached to the fruit.

Common Name:EGGPLANT - Black Beauty
Scientific Name:Solanum melongena
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:10-21 days
Days to Harvest:90-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Okra
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring after the last frosts, or get a head start on your crop by sowing in containers about two months earlier. You will only cover them with about 5mm of medium, so keep them moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your eggplants when they are shiny and black. When they lose their shine, they are overripe. Use a pair of scissors or secateurs, and leave a short piece of stem attached to the fruit.

Product Details
Common Name:EGGPLANT - Black Beauty
Scientific Name:Solanum melongena
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:10-21 days
Days to Harvest:90-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Okra
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed