EGGPLANT – Applegreen

$3.50

Tops for flavour

If there’s one thing about this brinjal variety that has everyone talking, it’s the taste. And yes, you eat it green! If you leave the fruits on the plant for too long, they will turn yellow, but will also lose that fabulous flavour that is its claim to fame. To add to your pleasure, the plants are resistant to mildew – good news if you’re living in an area with high humidity during the summer growing season.

63 in stock

If there’s one thing about this brinjal variety that has everyone talking, it’s the taste. And yes, you eat it green! If you leave the fruits on the plant for too long, they will turn yellow, but will also lose that fabulous flavour that is its claim to fame. To add to your pleasure, the plants are resistant to mildew – good news if you’re living in an area with high humidity during the summer growing season.

Days to Harvest

70-90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60cm

Plant Height

45-60cm

Additional Features

Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring after the last frosts, or get a head start on your crop by sowing in containers about two months earlier. You will only cover them with about 5mm of medium, so keep them moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your eggplants when they are a shiny, and waxy looking. They’ll be about 5cm across when ripe. When they lose their shine, they are overripe. Use a pair of scissors or secateurs, and leave a short piece of stem attached to the fruit.

Common Name:EGGPLANT - Applegreen
Scientific Name:Solanum melongena
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:10-21 days
Days to Harvest:70-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Okra
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring after the last frosts, or get a head start on your crop by sowing in containers about two months earlier. You will only cover them with about 5mm of medium, so keep them moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your eggplants when they are a shiny, and waxy looking. They’ll be about 5cm across when ripe. When they lose their shine, they are overripe. Use a pair of scissors or secateurs, and leave a short piece of stem attached to the fruit.

Product Details
Common Name:EGGPLANT - Applegreen
Scientific Name:Solanum melongena
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:10-21 days
Days to Harvest:70-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Okra
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible