CORIANDER – Leisure

$2.95

Enjoy coriander as a herb or a spice

This form of Coriander is a favourite thanks to its big, flavour-packed leaves. It’s also slower to bolt in hot weather. Chop coriander leaves into curries and chutneys or use them as a garnish. Remember that you can also harvest the spicy seeds. The leaves, on the other hand, have a mild flavour with a citrussy twist. By the way, Coriander has a reputation as a cholesterol fighter: just one more reason to include it in your healthy herb and veg garden

123 in stock

This form of Coriander is a favourite thanks to its big, flavour-packed leaves. It’s also slower to bolt in hot weather. Chop coriander leaves into curries and chutneys or use them as a garnish. Remember that you can also harvest the spicy seeds. The leaves, on the other hand, have a mild flavour with a citrussy twist. By the way, Coriander has a reputation as a cholesterol fighter: just one more reason to include it in your healthy herb and veg garden

Days to Harvest

45 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

60cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Containers, Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Coriander does not like being transplanted. The stress will often cause the plants to bolt, so whether you sow your seeds in pots or in soil, leave them where you planted them till harvest. Sow your seeds about 5mm deep, water well and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Cut leaves with some scissors, a sharp knife or a pair of secateurs. When the seeds start to ripen well, pick seed heads and leave to dry on a sheet of paper or in a paper bag.

Common Name:CORIANDER - Leisure
Scientific Name:Coriandrum sativum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:45 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Chives, Onions, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Mar-Oct
Tropical Sow:Mar-Oct
Additional Features:Herbs, Containers, Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Coriander does not like being transplanted. The stress will often cause the plants to bolt, so whether you sow your seeds in pots or in soil, leave them where you planted them till harvest. Sow your seeds about 5mm deep, water well and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Cut leaves with some scissors, a sharp knife or a pair of secateurs. When the seeds start to ripen well, pick seed heads and leave to dry on a sheet of paper or in a paper bag.

Product Details
Common Name:CORIANDER - Leisure
Scientific Name:Coriandrum sativum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:45 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Chives, Onions, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Mar-Oct
Tropical Sow:Mar-Oct
Additional Features:Herbs, Containers, Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom