Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

CHILLI PEPPER – Shishito

(10 seeds)

$4.25

Original Japanese vareity, usually mild

Also known as the #lion’s head# chilli, you nevertheless won’t need to be particularly brave to eat and enjoy this (usually) very mild variety. Enjoy them green, or let the fruits mature to a fiery red that belies their smooth flavour - however, occasional fruits are hot - so be ready for surprises. Those with a good imagination will see the #lion’s head# at the tip of each fruit. Fry them on their own as a side dish, add to salads, or let your creativity run wild
 

198 in stock

Also known as the #lion’s head# chilli, you nevertheless won’t need to be particularly brave to eat and enjoy this (usually) very mild variety. Enjoy them green, or let the fruits mature to a fiery red that belies their smooth flavour - however, occasional fruits are hot - so be ready for surprises. Those with a good imagination will see the #lion’s head# at the tip of each fruit. Fry them on their own as a side dish, add to salads, or let your creativity run wild

Days to Harvest

70-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Shishito
Scientific Name:Capsicum chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Product Details

Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Shishito
Scientific Name:Capsicum chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

EGGPLANT – Black Beauty

$3.95