You May Also Like

CHILLI PEPPER – Birdseye Thai

(10 seeds)

$4.10

An authentic classic from the Far East

Some like it hot, and birdseye Thai chillis are the real thing! Yes, they have bite! They’re not very big, but dynamite comes in small packages. This traditional variety is also relatively cold-tolerant and it’s super-easy to grow and enjoy. Get authentic Asian flavour that packs a punch. Although individual fruits are small, the plants are prolific bearers, so you’ll have plenty of spicy produce from a couple of home-grown bushes. Use these eye-watering beauties sparingly unless you want to feel the burn
 

43 in stock

Some like it hot, and birdseye Thai chillis are the real thing! Yes, they have bite! They’re not very big, but dynamite comes in small packages. This traditional variety is also relatively cold-tolerant and it’s super-easy to grow and enjoy. Get authentic Asian flavour that packs a punch. Although individual fruits are small, the plants are prolific bearers, so you’ll have plenty of spicy produce from a couple of home-grown bushes. Use these eye-watering beauties sparingly unless you want to feel the burn

Days to Harvest

70-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Birdseye Thai
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Product Details
Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Birdseye Thai
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed