X

Order despatch time is currently 1-2 days.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

CHILLI PEPPER – Aji Limon

(10 seeds)

$4.25

Hot yellow chilli with a twist of lemon flavour

Also known as Lemon Drop Chillies, Aji Limon is an authentic South American original. It's reasonably hot with a twist of citrus to the flavour. Use your chilli harvest in white meat curries or dry and grind them to enjoy as a spice. The plants have a slightly drooping habit which makes them suitable for a large hanging basket - a handy space-saver for those of us who garden in a limited area. Recognized as a heavy bearer, each plant will produce plenty of 6 to 8cm fruits.

103 in stock

 



Also known as Lemon Drop Chillies, Aji Limon is an authentic South American original. It's reasonably hot with a twist of citrus to the flavour. Use your chilli harvest in white meat curries or dry and grind them to enjoy as a spice. The plants have a slightly drooping habit which makes them suitable for a large hanging basket - a handy space-saver for those of us who garden in a limited area. Recognized as a heavy bearer, each plant will produce plenty of 6 to 8cm fruits.

Days to Harvest

70-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Aji Limon
Scientific Name:Capsicum chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Growing Information

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Product Details

Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Aji Limon
Scientific Name:Capsicum chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NEW

GERBERA – Jamesoni

$4.65