Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

CARROT – Chantenay Red Cored

(300 seeds)

$4.15

(1 customer review)

Bite sized pockets of sweetness.

Thick, short carrots to about 13cm long with fleshy roots and a distinctive, orange-red center. These are among the sweetest of all carrot varieties, so they’re especially good for eating raw as carrot sticks, for juicing or in salads. A shapely heritage variety that you’ll find well worth growing since it’s seldom found in shops.
 

In stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Harvest

72 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10cm

Plant Height

15-20cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

To ensure that your carrots grow straight and reach their full length, it is important to work the soil thoroughly to at least a foot deep prior to sowing. Build raised mounds along row lengths to the height of about 15cm, sprinkle seeds and then cover lightly. Keep soil moist and do not allow it to dry out and go hard as this will stop the carrots from breaking the soil. Sow successive plantings in a sunny spot for carrots all year.

How to Harvest

Harvest baby carrots when big enough to eat so as to thin out the remainder of the crop to grow to full size. To store carrots, break off the stems but do not wash the carrots. Then place them in damp sawdust. Carrots can also be left in the ground over winter in warmer climates.

Common Name:CARROT - Chantenay Red Cored
Scientific Name:Daucus carota
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:8-15 days
Days to Harvest:72 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Chives, Coriander, Cucumber, Leeks, Lettuce, Lovage, Marjoram, Onion, Pea, Radish, Rosemary, Sage, Tomato
Cool Sow:May-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-May
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

1 review for CARROT – Chantenay Red Cored

  1. rosscorp

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    Grew as described

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Product Description

Thick, short carrots to about 13cm long with fleshy roots and a distinctive, orange-red center. These are among the sweetest of all carrot varieties, so they’re especially good for eating raw as carrot sticks, for juicing or in salads. A shapely heritage variety that you’ll find well worth growing since it’s seldom found in shops.

Product Details

Common Name:CARROT - Chantenay Red Cored
Scientific Name:Daucus carota
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:8-15 days
Days to Harvest:72 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Chives, Coriander, Cucumber, Leeks, Lettuce, Lovage, Marjoram, Onion, Pea, Radish, Rosemary, Sage, Tomato
Cool Sow:May-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-May
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Growing Information

How to Sow

To ensure that your carrots grow straight and reach their full length, it is important to work the soil thoroughly to at least a foot deep prior to sowing. Build raised mounds along row lengths to the height of about 15cm, sprinkle seeds and then cover lightly. Keep soil moist and do not allow it to dry out and go hard as this will stop the carrots from breaking the soil. Sow successive plantings in a sunny spot for carrots all year.

How to Harvest

Harvest baby carrots when big enough to eat so as to thin out the remainder of the crop to grow to full size. To store carrots, break off the stems but do not wash the carrots. Then place them in damp sawdust. Carrots can also be left in the ground over winter in warmer climates.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

1 review for CARROT – Chantenay Red Cored

  1. rosscorp

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    Grew as described

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

PEANUT –

$4.55