You May Also Like

CAPSICUM – Mini Red

(20 seeds)

$4.20

Sweet, versatile, mini bell peppers

Although we're quite used to chillis coming in all shapes and sizes, most of us think of sweet peppers as being pretty big. Mini red bell peppers, however, buck the system. The little peppers have thick flesh and oh-so-sweet flavour. Enjoy them fresh, roast them with a tasty filling, or bottle them for tasty snacking. Added bonus? They're awesome as pot plants, so even apartment gardeners can enjoy growing them.
 

40 in stock

Although we're quite used to chillis coming in all shapes and sizes, most of us think of sweet peppers as being pretty big. Mini red bell peppers, however, buck the system. The little peppers have thick flesh and oh-so-sweet flavour. Enjoy them fresh, roast them with a tasty filling, or bottle them for tasty snacking. Added bonus? They're awesome as pot plants, so even apartment gardeners can enjoy growing them.

Days to Harvest

70-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Common Name:CAPSICUM - Mini Red
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Product Details
Common Name:CAPSICUM - Mini Red
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed