X

Order despatch time is currently 1-2 days.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

CAPSICUM – Jimmy Nardello

(15 seeds)

$4.25

Classic Italian sweet pepper with hot looks

With all the looks of a dangerously hot chilli, Jimmy Nardello is a sweet pepper that you'd use in the same way as you would bell peppers. If anything, they're sweeter than bell peppers, which makes them ideal for salads or stir fries. This authentic Italian variety is a heavy bearer - one of the true classics that's highly rated by gardeners who try it. You may have a hard time persuading family and friends that it's a sweet pepper though!

41 in stock

 



With all the looks of a dangerously hot chilli, Jimmy Nardello is a sweet pepper that you'd use in the same way as you would bell peppers. If anything, they're sweeter than bell peppers, which makes them ideal for salads or stir fries. This authentic Italian variety is a heavy bearer - one of the true classics that's highly rated by gardeners who try it. You may have a hard time persuading family and friends that it's a sweet pepper though!

Days to Harvest

70-100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Common Name:CAPSICUM - Jimmy Nardello
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Growing Information

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Product Details

Common Name:CAPSICUM - Jimmy Nardello
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

Out of stock
NEW