Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

BEETROOT – Sugar Beet

(100 seeds)

$3.95

So sweet you can make your own sugar out of this beet

Widely grown as an alternative to sugar cane, sugar beets are also a delicious vegetable. Tender young roots can be thinly sliced or grated to add an unusual twist to salads, and mature roots can be prepared in much the same way as beetroot. And, in case you were wondering, the sweetness comes through strongly especially when they're roasted in the oven. Some folks even make their own beet sugar at home - an interesting project, particularly if you're interested in self-sufficiency.
 

In stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10cm

Plant Height

30-45cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Pre soak the seeds for 2 hours to moisten the hard seed coat. Beets can be started in trays and then transplanted but it is best to sow directly in rows approx 30cm apart. Plant the seeds in a rich soil about 15mm deep and about 10cm apart. Germination should take 1-2 weeks. Each beet seed pod holds about 8 beet seeds and these will need to be thinned out.

How to Harvest

Beet leaves can be harvested at any time. Beets can be harvested once they are about 4cm in diameter. Do not allow the beets to get larger than about 8cm in diameter as they will start to go woody. When harvesting, cut the stems to about 3cm above the beet to prevent the beet from bleeding.

Common Name:BEETROOT - Sugar Beet
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-45cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cabbage Family, Peas
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Product Description

Widely grown as an alternative to sugar cane, sugar beets are also a delicious vegetable. Tender young roots can be thinly sliced or grated to add an unusual twist to salads, and mature roots can be prepared in much the same way as beetroot. And, in case you were wondering, the sweetness comes through strongly especially when they're roasted in the oven. Some folks even make their own beet sugar at home - an interesting project, particularly if you're interested in self-sufficiency.

Product Details

Common Name:BEETROOT - Sugar Beet
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-45cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cabbage Family, Peas
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Growing Information

How to Sow

Pre soak the seeds for 2 hours to moisten the hard seed coat. Beets can be started in trays and then transplanted but it is best to sow directly in rows approx 30cm apart. Plant the seeds in a rich soil about 15mm deep and about 10cm apart. Germination should take 1-2 weeks. Each beet seed pod holds about 8 beet seeds and these will need to be thinned out.

How to Harvest

Beet leaves can be harvested at any time. Beets can be harvested once they are about 4cm in diameter. Do not allow the beets to get larger than about 8cm in diameter as they will start to go woody. When harvesting, cut the stems to about 3cm above the beet to prevent the beet from bleeding.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed