Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

BEETROOT – Red Mammoth

(100 seeds)

$3.95

Hugest beets ever! Show off to your friends.

Amaze your family and friends with hugest beets ever! These unbelievably enormous beets are no science-fiction mutant GMO. Instead, they're an heirloom crop, also known as "mangel-wurtzels" They're quite tender to eat when they're young, but if you'd like a bit of fun, leave some of them to grow to the epic proportions they're capable of. At this stage of growth, they'd have traditionally been used as animal fodder. The leaves are great as dark-green veg, so nothing goes to waste.
 

259 in stock

Amaze your family and friends with hugest beets ever! These unbelievably enormous beets are no science-fiction mutant GMO. Instead, they're an heirloom crop, also known as "mangel-wurtzels" They're quite tender to eat when they're young, but if you'd like a bit of fun, leave some of them to grow to the epic proportions they're capable of. At this stage of growth, they'd have traditionally been used as animal fodder. The leaves are great as dark-green veg, so nothing goes to waste.

Days to Harvest

55 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10cm

Plant Height

30-45cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Pre soak the seeds for 2 hours to moisten the hard seed coat. Beets can be started in trays and then transplanted but it is best to sow directly in rows approx 30cm apart. Plant the seeds in a rich soil about 15mm deep and about 10cm apart. Germination should take 1-2 weeks. Each beet seed pod holds about 8 beet seeds and these will need to be thinned out.

How to Harvest

Beet leaves can be harvested at any time. Beets can be harvested once they are about 4cm in diameter. Do not allow the beets to get larger than about 8cm in diameter as they will start to go woody. When harvesting, cut the stems to about 3cm above the beet to prevent the beet from bleeding.

Common Name:BEETROOT - Red Mammoth
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-45cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cabbage Family, Peas
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Pre soak the seeds for 2 hours to moisten the hard seed coat. Beets can be started in trays and then transplanted but it is best to sow directly in rows approx 30cm apart. Plant the seeds in a rich soil about 15mm deep and about 10cm apart. Germination should take 1-2 weeks. Each beet seed pod holds about 8 beet seeds and these will need to be thinned out.

How to Harvest

Beet leaves can be harvested at any time. Beets can be harvested once they are about 4cm in diameter. Do not allow the beets to get larger than about 8cm in diameter as they will start to go woody. When harvesting, cut the stems to about 3cm above the beet to prevent the beet from bleeding.

Product Details
Common Name:BEETROOT - Red Mammoth
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-45cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cabbage Family, Peas
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

SILVERBEET – Flamingo

$4.95

BUSH BEAN – Tongue of Fire

$4.25

CAPSICUM – White Diamond

$3.95

TOMATO – Mortgage Lifter

$3.95