Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

ASPARAGUS – UC 157

(60 seeds)

$3.95

Bring garden-fresh Aparagus to the table with this easy-growing variety

The most inspiring veggies don't always come with exciting variety names, as Asparagus UC 157 proves. The name comes from the tag that the University of California gave it during research. Today, it is one of the most popular Asparagus varieties thanks to its trouble-free growth and the excellent yield of Asparagus spears it delivers every spring. Getting your own garden Asparagus started may take a little time, but once it's growing, you can be sure of years of enjoyment.
 

206 in stock

The most inspiring veggies don't always come with exciting variety names, as Asparagus UC 157 proves. The name comes from the tag that the University of California gave it during research. Today, it is one of the most popular Asparagus varieties thanks to its trouble-free growth and the excellent yield of Asparagus spears it delivers every spring. Getting your own garden Asparagus started may take a little time, but once it's growing, you can be sure of years of enjoyment.

Days to Harvest

2 years

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

1.2-1.5m

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Soak seeds overnight to weaken the hard outer layer. Sow seeds when soil temperatures are around 20 – 25C. Seeds can be sown in trays but it is preferrable to sow directly once the risk of frost has gone. Seeds will generally germinate in 2 weeks. Plants will perform best in a rich soil in full sun.

How to Harvest

Whilst plants can be harvested in the second year it is best to wait until the third year to begin harvesting. Spears can be harvested once they appear and rather than cutting it is best to bend the spear until in breaks. That way only the tender parts are harvested.

Common Name:ASPARAGUS - UC 157
Scientific Name:Asparagus oficinalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:10-14 days
Days to Harvest:2 years
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.2-1.5m
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds, Parsley, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ASPARAGUS – UC 157”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Soak seeds overnight to weaken the hard outer layer. Sow seeds when soil temperatures are around 20 – 25C. Seeds can be sown in trays but it is preferrable to sow directly once the risk of frost has gone. Seeds will generally germinate in 2 weeks. Plants will perform best in a rich soil in full sun.

How to Harvest

Whilst plants can be harvested in the second year it is best to wait until the third year to begin harvesting. Spears can be harvested once they appear and rather than cutting it is best to bend the spear until in breaks. That way only the tender parts are harvested.

Product Details

Common Name:ASPARAGUS - UC 157
Scientific Name:Asparagus oficinalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:10-14 days
Days to Harvest:2 years
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.2-1.5m
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds, Parsley, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ASPARAGUS – UC 157”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

ONION – Red Creole

$3.95
NEW

PARSLEY – Tripple Curled

$3.95