You May Also Like

ARUGULA – Rocket

(200 seeds)

$3.95

Full-flavoured rocket is easy to grow

Growing rocket is easy, and once you have it in your garden, it will self-seed if allowed to do so. Add the distinctive, tangy flavour of rocket to your salads, use it as an edible garnish, or serve it atop stir-fries for a flavour boost. It's packed with antioxidants and minerals and has been linked to the prevention of osteoporosis and even cancer. In diabetics, it is believed to decrease neuropathy.
 

295 in stock

Growing rocket is easy, and once you have it in your garden, it will self-seed if allowed to do so. Add the distinctive, tangy flavour of rocket to your salads, use it as an edible garnish, or serve it atop stir-fries for a flavour boost. It's packed with antioxidants and minerals and has been linked to the prevention of osteoporosis and even cancer. In diabetics, it is believed to decrease neuropathy.

Days to Harvest

30 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15cm

Plant Height

30-40cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

When sowing arugula, remember that it germinates very easily and well, so scatter the seeds thinly. Cover lightly with no more than 5mm of soil or growing medium and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Snip off the older leaves using a sharp scissors, there’ll soon be more where that came from! Stop harvesting when they begin to flower as the leaves develop a bitter taste.

Common Name:ARUGULA - Rocket
Scientific Name:Eruca vesicaria var. sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-40cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Good companion plant for all veg
Cool Sow:Spring, Summer and Autumn
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

When sowing arugula, remember that it germinates very easily and well, so scatter the seeds thinly. Cover lightly with no more than 5mm of soil or growing medium and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Snip off the older leaves using a sharp scissors, there’ll soon be more where that came from! Stop harvesting when they begin to flower as the leaves develop a bitter taste.

Product Details
Common Name:ARUGULA - Rocket
Scientific Name:Eruca vesicaria var. sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-40cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Good companion plant for all veg
Cool Sow:Spring, Summer and Autumn
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA