Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

AGERATUM – Dondo White

( seeds)

$4.25

(1 customer review)

Having a gorgeous flower garden with Dondo White Ageratums doesn’t mean you have to spend a fortune on pack-grown plantlets. Even a beginner gardener should be able to grow these pretty plants from seed. White powder-puff flowers on tall stems makes it the perfect background for cottage-style flower gardens, and if you want to cut a few stems for the vase, they’ll last well. Conside combining Ageratum Dondo White with blue Ageratums for added effect.
 

In stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Flower

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Flower Colour

White

How to Sow

Choose a space in full sun. Ageratums will tolerate poor soil, but will do better if you add compost before planting. You can either create shallow drills or furrows or scatter seeds lightly before covering with a light layer of soil. Keep moist until they have germinated.

Common Name:AGERATUM - Dondo White
Scientific Name:Ageratum mexicanum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1250
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Aug-Apr
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:White
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Borders, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

1 review for AGERATUM – Dondo White

  1. rosscorp

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    Looking forward to seeing these blooms.

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Product Description

Having a gorgeous flower garden with Dondo White Ageratums doesn’t mean you have to spend a fortune on pack-grown plantlets. Even a beginner gardener should be able to grow these pretty plants from seed. White powder-puff flowers on tall stems makes it the perfect background for cottage-style flower gardens, and if you want to cut a few stems for the vase, they’ll last well. Conside combining Ageratum Dondo White with blue Ageratums for added effect.

Product Details

Common Name:AGERATUM - Dondo White
Scientific Name:Ageratum mexicanum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1250
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Aug-Apr
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:White
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Borders, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer

Growing Information

How to Sow

Choose a space in full sun. Ageratums will tolerate poor soil, but will do better if you add compost before planting. You can either create shallow drills or furrows or scatter seeds lightly before covering with a light layer of soil. Keep moist until they have germinated.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

1 review for AGERATUM – Dondo White

  1. rosscorp

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    Looking forward to seeing these blooms.

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed