ACHILLEA – White Yarrow

$2.95

A plant with many stories to tell

The Achillea or Yarrow is a plant tied to magic and mysticism. Long believed to be a healing herb, it’s also as pretty as can be. Silvery, feathery foliage develops into clumps over the years, and the white flowers lord it over the mound of foliage on tall, graceful stems that the Chinese traditionally used to cast the I-Ching. Loaded with history, famed in myth and legend, this lovely member of the daisy family also has pleasantly aromatic foliage.

38 in stock

The Achillea or Yarrow is a plant tied to magic and mysticism. Long believed to be a healing herb, it’s also as pretty as can be. Silvery, feathery foliage develops into clumps over the years, and the white flowers lord it over the mound of foliage on tall, graceful stems that the Chinese traditionally used to cast the I-Ching. Loaded with history, famed in myth and legend, this lovely member of the daisy family also has pleasantly aromatic foliage.

Days to Flower

120 days

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

60cm

Flower Colour

White

How to Sow

Some seeds need to see a little sunshine in order to germinate, and this is one of them. Sow your Achilleas in containers, pressing them lightly so that they’re cuddled into the soil but not covered. Water them well, and consider keeping the trays covered with clear plastic to keep the moisture in until they germinate.

Common Name:ACHILLEA - White Yarrow
Scientific Name:Achillea millefolium
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10000
Germination Time:7-21 days
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Aug-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov
Tropical Sow:Aug-Nov
Days to Flower:120 days
Flower Colour:White
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Herbs, Beds, Easy Care Plants, Foliage Interest, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Ornamental, Pest Fighter
Growing Information

How to Sow

Some seeds need to see a little sunshine in order to germinate, and this is one of them. Sow your Achilleas in containers, pressing them lightly so that they’re cuddled into the soil but not covered. Water them well, and consider keeping the trays covered with clear plastic to keep the moisture in until they germinate.

Product Details
Common Name:ACHILLEA - White Yarrow
Scientific Name:Achillea millefolium
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10000
Germination Time:7-21 days
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Aug-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov
Tropical Sow:Aug-Nov
Days to Flower:120 days
Flower Colour:White
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Herbs, Beds, Easy Care Plants, Foliage Interest, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Ornamental, Pest Fighter