You May Also Like

WATERMELON – Sugar Baby

(10 seeds)

$4.35

Sweet water melons that fit into the fridge with ease.

Small, rounded melons that fit into the fridge with ease. This heirloom variety has the sweetest, deepest pink flesh and a deliciously crispy texture. As an added advantage, it doesn’t need quite as much space as most water melons do, making it ideal for the home gardener. The perfect nutritious snack for hot summer days.
 

436 in stock

Small, rounded melons that fit into the fridge with ease. This heirloom variety has the sweetest, deepest pink flesh and a deliciously crispy texture. As an added advantage, it doesn’t need quite as much space as most water melons do, making it ideal for the home gardener. The perfect nutritious snack for hot summer days.

Days to Harvest

75-80 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

120cm

Plant Height

60cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Sow 1cm deep after the last frost or start in pots. Keep moist.

How to Harvest

When ripe, the melon’s rind turns darker green with the part touching the ground becoming yellow. Rap on the skin and listen for a relatively high pitched sound compared to unripe melons. Cut the stem with a knife.

Common Name:WATERMELON - Sugar Baby
Scientific Name:Citrullus lanatus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:75-80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:120cm
Sow Depth:10-20mm
Row Spacing:180cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Nasturtium, Radish
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow 1cm deep after the last frost or start in pots. Keep moist.

How to Harvest

When ripe, the melon’s rind turns darker green with the part touching the ground becoming yellow. Rap on the skin and listen for a relatively high pitched sound compared to unripe melons. Cut the stem with a knife.

Product Details
Common Name:WATERMELON - Sugar Baby
Scientific Name:Citrullus lanatus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:75-80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:120cm
Sow Depth:10-20mm
Row Spacing:180cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Nasturtium, Radish
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed