You May Also Like

TOMATO – Blue Ridge Mountain

(70 seeds)

$4.15

Dependable old style tomato flavours.

If your longing for that old world tomato taste then Blue Ridge Mountain is for you. This indeterminate variety produces a dependable crop of 400-600g Beefsteak fruits with delicious and well balanced flavoures that make it an ideal for a sandwich or burger. A potato leaf variety, the vines are large growing so ensure you stake your plants and keep them pruned to help get the biggest fruit.
 

35 in stock

If your longing for that old world tomato taste then Blue Ridge Mountain is for you. This indeterminate variety produces a dependable crop of 400-600g Beefsteak fruits with delicious and well balanced flavoures that make it an ideal for a sandwich or burger. A potato leaf variety, the vines are large growing so ensure you stake your plants and keep them pruned to help get the biggest fruit.

Days to Harvest

78 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Plant Height

1.5-2m

Additional Features

Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Common Name:TOMATO - Blue Ridge Mountain
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 70
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:78 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.5-2m
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60sm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Product Details
Common Name:TOMATO - Blue Ridge Mountain
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 70
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:78 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.5-2m
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60sm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

You May Also Like