Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

SWEET PEA – Royal Scarlet

( seeds)

$3.95

The Royal series of sweet peas was appropriately named. These aristocrats are not only tall and regal, but also boost larger blooms and more blooms per stem than plants that fall outside the Royal family. This shade of crimson-red is a show-stopper, and will create a blaze of colour that’s second to none. Extra-creative gardeners might like to consider combining it with Royal Blue and Royal White varieties, and those who are fond of flower arranging are sure to find tons of inspiration when they begin to bloom.
 

Out of stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Flower

120-180 days

Plant Spacing

15-20cm

Plant Height

120cm

Flower Colour

Red

How to Sow

Sowing sweet peas is super easy thanks to the chunky, easy-to-handle seeds. An overnight soak will help them to germinate faster. You will not want to transplant them bare root, so if you choose to sow them in containers (this shouldn’t be necessary), use old six packs or small pots so that you can plant out without disturbing the roots too much. Press the seeds about 1cm into the soil and keep moist but not constantly soggy.

Common Name:SWEET PEA - Royal Scarlet
Scientific Name:Lathyrus odoratus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-21 days
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:15-20cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Apr
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:120-180 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SWEET PEA – Royal Scarlet”

Your email address will not be published.

Product Description

The Royal series of sweet peas was appropriately named. These aristocrats are not only tall and regal, but also boost larger blooms and more blooms per stem than plants that fall outside the Royal family. This shade of crimson-red is a show-stopper, and will create a blaze of colour that’s second to none. Extra-creative gardeners might like to consider combining it with Royal Blue and Royal White varieties, and those who are fond of flower arranging are sure to find tons of inspiration when they begin to bloom.

Product Details

Common Name:SWEET PEA - Royal Scarlet
Scientific Name:Lathyrus odoratus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-21 days
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:15-20cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Apr
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:120-180 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental

Growing Information

How to Sow

Sowing sweet peas is super easy thanks to the chunky, easy-to-handle seeds. An overnight soak will help them to germinate faster. You will not want to transplant them bare root, so if you choose to sow them in containers (this shouldn’t be necessary), use old six packs or small pots so that you can plant out without disturbing the roots too much. Press the seeds about 1cm into the soil and keep moist but not constantly soggy.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SWEET PEA – Royal Scarlet”

Your email address will not be published.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed