You May Also Like

SWEET CORN – Anasazi Rainbow

(15 seeds)

$4.35

Corn: nature's feast of colour

Corn, the real, non-hybridized sort, is anything but boring monochrome. Watch your ears of corn mature into a multi-coloured rainbow with this heirloom variety. Apart from being more colourful, Anasazi Rainbow is also more drought tolerant than regular corn, but do pick it young if you want to eat it off the cob. Alternatively, make your own organic cornflour or use the dried corn cobs as attractive ornaments.
 

198 in stock

Corn, the real, non-hybridized sort, is anything but boring monochrome. Watch your ears of corn mature into a multi-coloured rainbow with this heirloom variety. Apart from being more colourful, Anasazi Rainbow is also more drought tolerant than regular corn, but do pick it young if you want to eat it off the cob. Alternatively, make your own organic cornflour or use the dried corn cobs as attractive ornaments.

Days to Harvest

60-100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Plant Height

150-200cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

Harvest immature cobs when the kernals are yellow and white if you want to eat as a sweet corn. The rainbow cobs will develop if the cobs are left on the plant to dry.

Common Name:SWEET CORN - Anasazi Rainbow
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:150-200cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

Harvest immature cobs when the kernals are yellow and white if you want to eat as a sweet corn. The rainbow cobs will develop if the cobs are left on the plant to dry.

Product Details
Common Name:SWEET CORN - Anasazi Rainbow
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:150-200cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed