You May Also Like

SILVERBEET – Rainbow

(60 seeds)

$3.95

Pretty enough for the flower garden. Colourful and tasty.

Who says silver beet has to be boring? Bring a new spectrum of colour to your garden and your cooking with this rainbow mixture that includes golden, pink, violet-purple and green and white striped stems. It's so pretty, you may even be tempted to plant it in your flower garden.
 

472 in stock

Who says silver beet has to be boring? Bring a new spectrum of colour to your garden and your cooking with this rainbow mixture that includes golden, pink, violet-purple and green and white striped stems. It's so pretty, you may even be tempted to plant it in your flower garden.

Days to Harvest

60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

50cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Silver beet tolerates most soils, but preparation with compost is a help. Best sown direct, sowing in trays also works well. Plant 1-2cm deep at the correct spacing.

How to Harvest

Cut mature outer leaves off at the base using sharp scissors or a knife. Inner leaves mature quickly.

Common Name:SILVERBEET - Rainbow
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris var. cicla
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:5-15 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1-2cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cauliflower, Peas, Strawberries
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Silver beet tolerates most soils, but preparation with compost is a help. Best sown direct, sowing in trays also works well. Plant 1-2cm deep at the correct spacing.

How to Harvest

Cut mature outer leaves off at the base using sharp scissors or a knife. Inner leaves mature quickly.

Product Details
Common Name:SILVERBEET - Rainbow
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris var. cicla
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:5-15 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1-2cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cauliflower, Peas, Strawberries
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed