You May Also Like

SHELLING PEA – Massey Gem

(40 seeds)

$4.10

Moreish shelling peas to cook or snack on raw

Some of the old-but-good varieties are hard to improve on, and Massey Gem Peas are among them! This variety is still a big favourite with market gardeners who like the rapid crop, disease and cold tolerance, and reliable harvest. Home gardeners will gain just as much pleasure from growing Massey Gem shelling peas. Thanks to their compact habit, they don't need a lot of space - unless you want a lot of peas - and who doesn't love them?
 

108 in stock

Some of the old-but-good varieties are hard to improve on, and Massey Gem Peas are among them! This variety is still a big favourite with market gardeners who like the rapid crop, disease and cold tolerance, and reliable harvest. Home gardeners will gain just as much pleasure from growing Massey Gem shelling peas. Thanks to their compact habit, they don't need a lot of space - unless you want a lot of peas - and who doesn't love them?

Days to Harvest

60-90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10cm

Plant Height

60cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Peas don’t like to be transplanted, so sow them directly where they are to grow. Poke holes in the soil, planting one to two seeds per planting station. Bear in mind that they will need support to climb. Planting next to fences makes staking simple.

How to Harvest

The younger peas are when you harvest them, the tenderer they will be. Pick your peas before the pods begin to swell with seeds.

Common Name:SHELLING PEA - Massey Gem
Scientific Name:Pisum sativum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:60-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:2-3cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Chard, Cucumbers, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Jan-Oct
Warm Sow:Feb-Sep
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Peas don’t like to be transplanted, so sow them directly where they are to grow. Poke holes in the soil, planting one to two seeds per planting station. Bear in mind that they will need support to climb. Planting next to fences makes staking simple.

How to Harvest

The younger peas are when you harvest them, the tenderer they will be. Pick your peas before the pods begin to swell with seeds.

Product Details
Common Name:SHELLING PEA - Massey Gem
Scientific Name:Pisum sativum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:60-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:2-3cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Chard, Cucumbers, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Jan-Oct
Warm Sow:Feb-Sep
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed