RASPBERRY – Red European

$3.15

Traditional wild raspberries you'll love

Native to Europe and parts of Asia, the Red European raspberry will also thrive in Australian gardens when protected from very hot sun. Grow your won heirloom berries and enjoy the freshest fruits in spring. The pinkish-red berries are thimble shaped and absolutely packed with flavour. If you don’t eat them all when they are fresh, you can also freeze your berries to enjoy with summer desserts.

Out of stock

Native to Europe and parts of Asia, the Red European raspberry will also thrive in Australian gardens when protected from very hot sun. Grow your won heirloom berries and enjoy the freshest fruits in spring. The pinkish-red berries are thimble shaped and absolutely packed with flavour. If you don’t eat them all when they are fresh, you can also freeze your berries to enjoy with summer desserts.

Days to Harvest

18 months

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

1m

Plant Height

1.5m

Additional Features

Berries, Cuisine, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Start seeds on damp potting medium indoors in winter. Just cover and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Pick berries when ripe. They will easily separate from the plant.

Common Name:RASPBERRY - Red European
Scientific Name:Rubus idaeus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:28-42 days
Days to Harvest:18 months
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.5m
Plant Spacing:1m
Sow Depth:2mm
Row Spacing:2m
Cool Sow:Jun-Aug
Warm Sow:Jun-Aug
Tropical Sow:Jun-Aug
Additional Features:Berries, Cuisine, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Start seeds on damp potting medium indoors in winter. Just cover and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Pick berries when ripe. They will easily separate from the plant.

Product Details
Common Name:RASPBERRY - Red European
Scientific Name:Rubus idaeus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:28-42 days
Days to Harvest:18 months
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.5m
Plant Spacing:1m
Sow Depth:2mm
Row Spacing:2m
Cool Sow:Jun-Aug
Warm Sow:Jun-Aug
Tropical Sow:Jun-Aug
Additional Features:Berries, Cuisine, Edible, Heirloom