You May Also Like

PUMPKIN – Atlantic Giant

(5 seeds)

$6.95

Giant pumpkins for spectacular results

Have you ever seen photos of giant pumpkins? They look like something out of a fantasy. Now you can try growing monster-sized pumpkins yourself! Perhaps you'll produce a record-breaker! The world record pumpkin weighed in at 821 kilograms! Are you wondering if it tastes good? Yes, it does!
 

23 in stock

Have you ever seen photos of giant pumpkins? They look like something out of a fantasy. Now you can try growing monster-sized pumpkins yourself! Perhaps you'll produce a record-breaker! The world record pumpkin weighed in at 821 kilograms! Are you wondering if it tastes good? Yes, it does!

Days to Harvest

70-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

1m

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Feel free to adjust your sowing date for an early crop provided you have a warm spot to germinate your pumpkin seeds in pots. Sow one seed per pot and keep well-watered. Once up, they will grow quickly, so be ready for planting!

How to Harvest

Cut your pumpkins when they give off a hollow sound when you rap on the skin. Give them as much stem as you can. If the skin is undamaged they will keep very well, particularly if left to cure in a sunny spot for about a week.

Common Name:PUMPKIN - Atlantic Giant
Scientific Name:Cucurbita maxima
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 5
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:70-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:1m
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:1.2m
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Feel free to adjust your sowing date for an early crop provided you have a warm spot to germinate your pumpkin seeds in pots. Sow one seed per pot and keep well-watered. Once up, they will grow quickly, so be ready for planting!

How to Harvest

Cut your pumpkins when they give off a hollow sound when you rap on the skin. Give them as much stem as you can. If the skin is undamaged they will keep very well, particularly if left to cure in a sunny spot for about a week.

Product Details
Common Name:PUMPKIN - Atlantic Giant
Scientific Name:Cucurbita maxima
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 5
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:70-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:1m
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:1.2m
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA