You May Also Like

POPPY – Shirley Double Mixed

(1000 seeds)

$4.25

Remarkable, carnation-like blooms in a range of colours

These poppies are just amazing! With their fluffy, carnation-like blooms, and big variety of colours including pastel shades, most people would be hard put to even recognize them as poppies! Best of all you can grow them in winter when your garden is seriously in need of a bit of brightening up, cut them for the vase, or use them to attract beneficial insects to your veggie garden. Did we mention how easy they are to grow? Discover that yes, you can grow showy flowers from seeds with this double Poppy combo.
 

208 in stock

These poppies are just amazing! With their fluffy, carnation-like blooms, and big variety of colours including pastel shades, most people would be hard put to even recognize them as poppies! Best of all you can grow them in winter when your garden is seriously in need of a bit of brightening up, cut them for the vase, or use them to attract beneficial insects to your veggie garden. Did we mention how easy they are to grow? Discover that yes, you can grow showy flowers from seeds with this double Poppy combo.

Days to Flower

50-70 days

Position/Sunlight

62400

Watering

500

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Plant Height

60cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Scatter the seeds on moist soil and either leave them on top or cover very lightly indeed. Keep moist until germination.

Common Name:POPPY - Double Mixed
Scientific Name:Papaver paeoniflorum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:200
Position/Sunlight:62400
Watering:500
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-3mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Mar
Days to Flower:50-70 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Borders, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “POPPY – Shirley Double Mixed”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Scatter the seeds on moist soil and either leave them on top or cover very lightly indeed. Keep moist until germination.

Product Details
Common Name:POPPY - Double Mixed
Scientific Name:Papaver paeoniflorum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:200
Position/Sunlight:62400
Watering:500
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-3mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Mar
Days to Flower:50-70 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Borders, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “POPPY – Shirley Double Mixed”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

ARUGULA – Italian Cress

$3.95

CHIVES – Garlic

$3.95