Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

OKRA – Rainbow Fiesta

(25 seeds)

$3.95

All the prettiest okra colours in one seed mixture

Gather a colourful harvest with this seed mixture. Rainbow Fiesta includes green, white, orange and red okra varieties for a tasteful colour combination that's tasty to eat too. Eat the pods while they're young since that's when they're at their best, and look forward to plenty more of the same. Beautiful in the garden, versatile in the kitchen, this heat-loving crop needs to be grown in frost-free conditions.
 

254 in stock

Gather a colourful harvest with this seed mixture. Rainbow Fiesta includes green, white, orange and red okra varieties for a tasteful colour combination that's tasty to eat too. Eat the pods while they're young since that's when they're at their best, and look forward to plenty more of the same. Beautiful in the garden, versatile in the kitchen, this heat-loving crop needs to be grown in frost-free conditions.

Days to Harvest

50-65 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

90-120cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Okra is best sown 20mm deep directly where it is to grow, but can also be germinated in small pots. Plant three to four seeds together for bushy, productive plants. Prepare soil well, and keep moist. Plant in a different location every year.

How to Harvest

Okra pods develop quickly and must be picked young or they become tough. About four days after planting, your pods will be 5 to 8mm long and ready for harvest. Cut the stems above the cap at the top of the fruit.

Common Name:OKRA - Rainbow Fiesta
Scientific Name:Abelmoschus esculentus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 25
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:50-65 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:20mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Cucumber, Eggplant, Melons, Sweet peppers
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Sep-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Okra is best sown 20mm deep directly where it is to grow, but can also be germinated in small pots. Plant three to four seeds together for bushy, productive plants. Prepare soil well, and keep moist. Plant in a different location every year.

How to Harvest

Okra pods develop quickly and must be picked young or they become tough. About four days after planting, your pods will be 5 to 8mm long and ready for harvest. Cut the stems above the cap at the top of the fruit.

Product Details

Common Name:OKRA - Rainbow Fiesta
Scientific Name:Abelmoschus esculentus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 25
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:50-65 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:20mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Cucumber, Eggplant, Melons, Sweet peppers
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Sep-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA

SNOW IN SUMMER –

$3.95

PAK CHOI –

$3.95
NEW