You May Also Like

NEMOPHILLA – Penny Black

(200 seeds)

$4.25

A profusion of near-black blooms with white highlights

You get a kick out of growing really unusual plants that other people don’t have. Is this you? Then Nemophila Penny Black should be on your wish list. This attractive annual has deep purple, nearly black blooms with white-edged petals that make that deep colour really stand out. This low-grower is super for pots or for planting in low-growing flower borders. Although the flowers are relatively small, they are carried in such profusion that they cannot be overlooked.
 

Out of stock

You get a kick out of growing really unusual plants that other people don’t have. Is this you? Then Nemophila Penny Black should be on your wish list. This attractive annual has deep purple, nearly black blooms with white-edged petals that make that deep colour really stand out. This low-grower is super for pots or for planting in low-growing flower borders. Although the flowers are relatively small, they are carried in such profusion that they cannot be overlooked.

Days to Flower

90-120 days

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Flower Colour

Purple

How to Sow

Five-Spot flower is so easy to grow that you can practically just scatter the seeds and walk away, but to ensure success, press them very lightly into the soil. Just 1mm of cover is needed. Ideally, they should be sown where they will grow. The seeds need moisture to germinate, but thereafter, the plants are relatively drought tolerant.

Common Name:NEMOPHILLA - Penny Black
Scientific Name:Nemophila discoidalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:7-14 days
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Cool Sow:Apr-Sep
Warm Sow:Apr-Jun
Tropical Sow:Apr-May
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Foliage Interest, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Five-Spot flower is so easy to grow that you can practically just scatter the seeds and walk away, but to ensure success, press them very lightly into the soil. Just 1mm of cover is needed. Ideally, they should be sown where they will grow. The seeds need moisture to germinate, but thereafter, the plants are relatively drought tolerant.

Product Details
Common Name:NEMOPHILLA - Penny Black
Scientific Name:Nemophila discoidalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:7-14 days
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Cool Sow:Apr-Sep
Warm Sow:Apr-Jun
Tropical Sow:Apr-May
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Foliage Interest, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed