You May Also Like

MIRABILIS – Four O’Clock

(20 seeds)

$3.95

Unusual, colourful, and deliciously scented

The Latin name Mirabilis means wonderful and these plants, also known as Four o Clocks or Marvel of Peru, live up to their exciting name. Apart from an incredible variety of flower colours, some of them sporting brightly coloured markings, they have a delightful scent that's sweet with hints of citrus. These clever plants don't strictly speaking flower at four o clock as the name suggests, but the blooms open when the light intensity begins to decline in the afternoon, remaining open in the early morning. In warm areas. the tubers will overwinter and resprout.
 

234 in stock

The Latin name Mirabilis means wonderful and these plants, also known as Four o Clocks or Marvel of Peru, live up to their exciting name. Apart from an incredible variety of flower colours, some of them sporting brightly coloured markings, they have a delightful scent that's sweet with hints of citrus. These clever plants don't strictly speaking flower at four o clock as the name suggests, but the blooms open when the light intensity begins to decline in the afternoon, remaining open in the early morning. In warm areas. the tubers will overwinter and resprout.

Days to Flower

120-200 days

Plant Spacing

50cm

Plant Height

100cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Mirabilis seeds have a hard seed coat, so to get faster germination, soak them overnight after covering with hot, but not boiling, water. Sow two seeds to a container for easy transplanting with minimal disturbance or sow direct. Keep them moist until germination and then reduce watering. Unless you get bitter frosts in your area, your Mirabilis tubers will survive underground, returning every year.

Common Name:MIRABILIS - Four O'Clock
Scientific Name:Mirabilis jalapa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:14-60 days
Plant Height:100cm
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:3-6mm
Cool Sow:Nov-Feb
Warm Sow:Sep-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:120-200 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer
Growing Information

How to Sow

Mirabilis seeds have a hard seed coat, so to get faster germination, soak them overnight after covering with hot, but not boiling, water. Sow two seeds to a container for easy transplanting with minimal disturbance or sow direct. Keep them moist until germination and then reduce watering. Unless you get bitter frosts in your area, your Mirabilis tubers will survive underground, returning every year.

Product Details
Common Name:MIRABILIS - Four O'Clock
Scientific Name:Mirabilis jalapa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:14-60 days
Plant Height:100cm
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:3-6mm
Cool Sow:Nov-Feb
Warm Sow:Sep-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:120-200 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed