You May Also Like

MELON – Hales Best

(75 seeds)

$3.95

Juicy, sweet muskmelons with fragrant flesh.

Deliciously juicy muskmelons are easier to grow than you might expect. Plant them early in the spring to avoid fruit fly. Fortunately, this variety is an early fruiter – perfect for the organic gardener who wants to avoid pesticide use. Enjoy sweet, juicy melons from your own garden.
 

Out of stock

Deliciously juicy muskmelons are easier to grow than you might expect. Plant them early in the spring to avoid fruit fly. Fortunately, this variety is an early fruiter – perfect for the organic gardener who wants to avoid pesticide use. Enjoy sweet, juicy melons from your own garden.

Days to Harvest

80 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

100cm

Plant Height

30cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly in well composted soil or in pots for a head start and an earlier crop. Keep moist during germination.

How to Harvest

Muskmelons tell you when they’re ripe by detaching themselves from their stems. If a light pull doesn’t break them away, they aren’t ready yet.

Common Name:MELON - Hales Best
Scientific Name:Cucumis melo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 75
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:100cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Nasturtiums, Potatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly in well composted soil or in pots for a head start and an earlier crop. Keep moist during germination.

How to Harvest

Muskmelons tell you when they’re ripe by detaching themselves from their stems. If a light pull doesn’t break them away, they aren’t ready yet.

Product Details
Common Name:MELON - Hales Best
Scientific Name:Cucumis melo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 75
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:100cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Nasturtiums, Potatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed